Is Shan Spice Mix for Fish Seasoning 50g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Chilli, Paprika, Coriander, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Garlic, Ginger, Fenugreek Leaves, Cinnamon, Carom, Clove, Turmeric, Brown Cardamom, Cumin, Black Pepper, Citric Acid (E330), Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Silicondioxide, Dried Mango Powder, Wheat Flour
Check Shan Spice Mix for Fish Seasoning 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shan Spice Mix for Fish Seasoning 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Shan Spice Mix for Fish Seasoning 50g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch, Powder


