Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Shanti Bar Organic 10 G Protein Bar Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Brownie Cacao -- 12 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Almonds, Organic Cashews, Organic Dates, Organic Protein Blend: (Organic Pumpkin Protein, Organic Sunflower Protein), Organic Coconut Syrup, Organic Cacao Powder, Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Cacao Liquor, Organic Cacao Nibs, Organic Maca, Celtic Sea Salt, Contains Almonds & Cashews, May Contain Pit Pieces & Shells, Manufactured In Shanti Bar's Organic, Kosher Facility, Manufactured In Shanti Bar's Organic, Kosher Facility

Check Shanti Bar Organic 10 G Protein Bar Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Brownie Cacao -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Shanti Bar Organic 10 G Protein Bar Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Brownie Cacao -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Shanti Bar Organic 10 G Protein Bar Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Brownie Cacao -- 12 Bars | Spoonful