Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Shanti Bar - Superfood Protein Bar - Dark Chocolate Brownie - Case of 12 - 1.7 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC DATES, ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC PUMPKIN PROTEIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER PROTEIN), ORGANIC COCONUT SYRUP, ORGANIC CACAO POWDER, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC CACAO LIQUOR, ORGANIC CACAO NIBS, ORGANIC MACA, CELTIC SEA SALT.

Check Shanti Bar - Superfood Protein Bar - Dark Chocolate Brownie - Case of 12 - 1.7 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Shanti Bar - Superfood Protein Bar - Dark Chocolate Brownie - Case of 12 - 1.7 oz. | Spoonful