Is Shari French Burnt Peanuts, 4-Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Gum Arabic, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following - Artificial Flavors, Red No, 40, Red No, 40 Lake, Red No, 3, Blue No 1, Yellow No, 5, Yellow No, 5 Lake, Yellow No 6, Yellow No, 6 Lake And Confectioner's Glaze

Check Shari French Burnt Peanuts, 4-Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Shari French Burnt Peanuts, 4-Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go