Is Shari Milk Caramels 4.25 Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • chocolate
  • reduced mineral whey

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Reduced Mineral Whey, Palm Kernel Oil, Chocolate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Soya Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors

Check Shari Milk Caramels 4.25 Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shari Milk Caramels 4.25 Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetRichChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go