Is SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, SHARP CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, SHARP CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking