Is Sharwood's Balti Medium Curry Sauce 420g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Puree, Fried Onions, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Puree, Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Spices, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Coriander, Garlic Puree, Salt, Ghee (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)

Check Sharwood's Balti Medium Curry Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Balti Medium Curry Sauce 420g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep