Is Sharwood's Butter Chicken Instant Curry & Rice Pot 70g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • dried butter
  • butter powder
  • whey powder
  • milk proteins

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
dried butter
butter powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pre-Cooked Long Grain Rice (69%), Potato Starch, Sugar, Butter Powder (2.5%) (Dried Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Triphosphates)), Chicken Powder (2%) (Chicken, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)), Ground Spices, Salt, Dried Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cream Powder ( Milk ), Flavourings (contain Milk ), Dried Tomato, Dried Coriander Leaf, Dried Onion, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Onion Powder, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder

Check Sharwood's Butter Chicken Instant Curry & Rice Pot 70g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Butter Chicken Instant Curry & Rice Pot 70g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go