Is Sharwoods Chutney, Major Grey, Mild, Green Label Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • check me! do not use if safety button can be pushed down

check me! do not use if safety button can be pushed down

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Down comes from duck feathers. Some companies collect feathers which are naturally shed; others harm the animal to collect the feathers.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Mangoes, Salt, Acetic Acid, Spices.

Check Sharwoods Chutney, Major Grey, Mild, Green Label against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwoods Chutney, Major Grey, Mild, Green Label is available at 4 retailers

AmazonFry'sMariano'sTarget

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySpicy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishSandwichMeal Prep