Is Sharwoods Cooking Sauce Indian Butter Chicken Mild - 14.1 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chopped Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Onions, Cream, Canola Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Butter, Ginger Puree, Salt, Spices, Garlic Puree, Fenugreek Leaf, Chili, Coriander Leaf, Cardamom, Citric Acid (Acidifier), Paprika Extract (Color)

Check Sharwoods Cooking Sauce Indian Butter Chicken Mild - 14.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwoods Cooking Sauce Indian Butter Chicken Mild - 14.1 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterMariano'sVitacostWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry