Is Sharwoods Cooking Sauce Indian Butter Chicken Mild - 14.1 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • do not use if safety button can be pushed down

do not use if safety button can be pushed down

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Down comes from duck feathers. Some companies collect feathers which are naturally shed; others harm the animal to collect the feathers.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chopped Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Onions, Cream, Canola Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Butter, Ginger Puree, Salt, Spices, Garlic Puree, Fenugreek Leaf, Chili, Coriander Leaf, Cardamom, Citric Acid (Acidifier), Paprika Extract (Color)

Check Sharwoods Cooking Sauce Indian Butter Chicken Mild - 14.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sharwoods Cooking Sauce Indian Butter Chicken Mild - 14.1 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterMariano'sVitacostWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry