Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sharwood's Curry Paste Madras 280g Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (36%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Yellow Split Pea Gram Flour, Acacia Fibre, Ground Coriander Seeds (5%), Salt, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Sugar, Dried Chilli (2.5%), Ground Cumin Seeds (1%), Ground Ginger, Ground Turmeric, Mango Powder, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Bouillon (Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Cumin Seeds, Ground Clove, Ground Cassia, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice Powder

Check Sharwood's Curry Paste Madras 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingMeal Prep
Vegan? Sharwood's Curry Paste Madras 280g | Spoonful