Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sharwood's Curry Paste Madras 280g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (36%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Yellow Split Pea Gram Flour, Acacia Fibre, Ground Coriander Seeds (5%), Salt, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Sugar, Dried Chilli (2.5%), Ground Cumin Seeds (1%), Ground Ginger, Ground Turmeric, Mango Powder, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Bouillon (Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Cumin Seeds, Ground Clove, Ground Cassia, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice Powder

Check Sharwood's Curry Paste Madras 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Sharwood's Curry Paste Madras 280g | Spoonful