Is Sharwood's East Asian Korean BBQ Cooking Sauce 420g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat flour
- light soy sauce
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Muscovado Sugar, Onion Purée, Red Pepper (5%), Rice Vinegar, Light Soy Sauce (4.5%) (Soy Extract (Water, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Barley Malt Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Garlic Purée (2%), Apple Purée (2%), Red Pepper Purée, Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger Purée, Colour (Plain Caramel), Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Chilli Purée, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Ground Black Pepper
Check Sharwood's East Asian Korean BBQ Cooking Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwood's East Asian Korean BBQ Cooking Sauce 420g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


