Is Sharwood's Hot Madras Indian Cooking Sauce Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • desiccated coconut

desiccated coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Onions, Tomato Puree, Fried Onion (Onion, Canola Oil), Canola Oil, Ginger Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Chili Powder, Salt, Garlic Puree, Ground Cumin, Lactic Acid (Acidifier)

Check Sharwood's Hot Madras Indian Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Hot Madras Indian Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingGrilling