Is Sharwood's Korma 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy-textured curry sauce with mild, aromatic spice notes; commonly used to simmer chicken, vegetables, or paneer and to create quick stovetop meals. Reviews often note convenient jar packaging, consistent flavor, and easy reheating; some customers describe a milder taste than richer, traditional restaurant-style versions, popular for quick weeknight meals.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy-textured curry sauce with mild, aromatic spice notes; commonly used to simmer chicken, vegetables, or paneer and to create quick stovetop meals. Reviews often note convenient jar packaging, consistent flavor, and easy reheating; some customers describe a milder taste than richer, traditional restaurant-style versions, popular for quick weeknight meals.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (20%), Cream (12%) ( Milk ), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Onion (3%), Ginger Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Garlic Purée, Ground Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Ground Fenugreek Seeds, Chilli Powder, Colour (Lutein)
Check Sharwood's Korma 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwood's Korma 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Sharwood's Korma 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


