Is Sharwood's Kung Po Chinese Cooking Sauce 425g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnuts

water chestnuts

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy sauce offering a bold sweet-spicy and savory profile, commonly used to coat stir-fried meats, vegetables, noodles and rice or as a quick marinade and glaze. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent heat and authentic flavour, while some note a tendency toward sweetness or saltiness and strong jarred-sauce character overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (27%), Water, Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Water Chestnuts (6%), Dried Glucose Syrup, Red Pepper (4%), Modified Maize Starch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Toasted Sesame Oil, Salt, Red Chilli, Red Chilli Flakes, Red Chilli Purée, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Sharwood's Kung Po Chinese Cooking Sauce 425g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Kung Po Chinese Cooking Sauce 425g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepGarnishing