Is Sharwoods Malaysian Yellow Curry 250G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

double cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Creamed Coconut, Contains Sulphites, Tomatoes, Ginger Puree, Coconut Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Double Cream (Milk), Maize Starch, Lemongrass, Sugar, Chilli Puree, Garlic Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice (Contains Sulphites), Salt, Concentrate Lime Juice (Contains Sulphites), Fish Paste (Fish Sauce (Water, Anchovy (Fish), Salt, Sugar), Fish Powder, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Water, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Ground Bay), Coriander, Ground Turmeric

Check Sharwoods Malaysian Yellow Curry 250G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwoods Malaysian Yellow Curry 250G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoDipping