Is Sharwoods Recipe Base Butter Chicken Mild Lactose Free?

Description
Store-bought butter chicken simmer sauce delivers a smooth, mildly spiced, creamy-tasting profile with a glossy, pourable texture. Shoppers note convenient preparation, dependable flavor for quick meals, and frequent pairing with rice or flatbreads; some reviewers mention it can taste sweeter or feel thinner than homemade versions in everyday home cooking.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- salted butter
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Store-bought butter chicken simmer sauce delivers a smooth, mildly spiced, creamy-tasting profile with a glossy, pourable texture. Shoppers note convenient preparation, dependable flavor for quick meals, and frequent pairing with rice or flatbreads; some reviewers mention it can taste sweeter or feel thinner than homemade versions in everyday home cooking.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (19%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Puree (4%), Modified Maize Starch (1414), Cream (3%) (Milk), Fried Onion (3%) (Onions, Rapeseed Oil), Onion (3%), Sugar, Salted Butter (2.5%) (Milk), Ginger Puree, Ground Spices, Salt, Garlic Puree, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Acid (Citric Acid), Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli Powder, Coriander Leaf , Caraway Seeds, Colour (Paprika Oleoresins)
Check Sharwoods Recipe Base Butter Chicken Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwoods Recipe Base Butter Chicken Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sharwoods Recipe Base Butter Chicken Mild is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


