Is Sharwood's Reduced Sugar Sweet & Sour Cooking Sauce 425g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (29%), Water, Water Chestnuts (8%), Pineapple (7%), Barley Malt Vinegar, Sugar, Green Pepper (5%), Red Pepper (5%), Concentrated Pineapple Juice (4%), Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Salt, Toasted Sesame Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Natural Flavouring

Check Sharwood's Reduced Sugar Sweet & Sour Cooking Sauce 425g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Reduced Sugar Sweet & Sour Cooking Sauce 425g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping