Is Sharwood's Reduced Sugar Sweet & Sour Cooking Sauce 425g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnuts

water chestnuts

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (29%), Water, Water Chestnuts (8%), Pineapple (7%), Barley Malt Vinegar, Sugar, Green Pepper (5%), Red Pepper (5%), Concentrated Pineapple Juice (4%), Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Salt, Toasted Sesame Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Natural Flavouring

Check Sharwood's Reduced Sugar Sweet & Sour Cooking Sauce 425g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Reduced Sugar Sweet & Sour Cooking Sauce 425g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping