Is Sharwood's Indian Rogan Josh Curry Cooking Sauce 420g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (27%), Tomatoes (26%), Onion, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Yoghurt (2.5%) (Milk), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Coriander, Ground Spices, Salt, Ground Cumin, Chilli Powder, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)

Check Sharwood's Indian Rogan Josh Curry Cooking Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Indian Rogan Josh Curry Cooking Sauce 420g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoGarnishing