Is Sharwood'S Slow Cooker Korma Concentrated Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (54%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Desiccated Coconut (4.5%), Ground Cumin Seeds, Onion Purée, Creamed Coconut (2%), Ground Coriander Seeds, Cream (2%) (Milk), Ground Spices (2%), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Chilli Powder, Egg Yolk Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Colour (Lutein) .

Check Sharwood'S Slow Cooker Korma Concentrated Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood'S Slow Cooker Korma Concentrated Sauce is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep