Is Sharwood'S Slow Cooker Korma Concentrated Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (54%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Desiccated Coconut (4.5%), Ground Cumin Seeds, Onion Purée, Creamed Coconut (2%), Ground Coriander Seeds, Cream (2%) (Milk), Ground Spices (2%), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Chilli Powder, Egg Yolk Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Colour (Lutein) .

Check Sharwood'S Slow Cooker Korma Concentrated Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood'S Slow Cooker Korma Concentrated Sauce is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep