Is Sharwood's Spicy Tomato & Szechuan Stir Fry Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt vinegar
  • wheat flour
  • light soy sauce

barley malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
light soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (18%), Light Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soya Bean Extract, Wheat Flour, Sugar), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Red Chili Purée (2%), Barley Malt Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Spices, Garlic Purée, Dried Red Chili, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Acid (Citric Acid), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Sharwood's Spicy Tomato & Szechuan Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Spicy Tomato & Szechuan Stir Fry Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingDipping