Is Sharwood's Spicy Tomato & Szechuan Stir Fry Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean extract
  • light soy sauce

soya bean extract

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

light soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (18%), Light Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soya Bean Extract, Wheat Flour, Sugar), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Red Chili Purée (2%), Barley Malt Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Spices, Garlic Purée, Dried Red Chili, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Acid (Citric Acid), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Sharwood's Spicy Tomato & Szechuan Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Spicy Tomato & Szechuan Stir Fry Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingDipping