Is Sharwood's Sweet & Sour Cooking Sauce 425g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnut

water chestnut

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A sweet tangy sauce that provides a glossy syrupy coating and sweet and sour flavor. Commonly used to glaze stir fried vegetables, chicken, pork or tofu, it yields sticky textures for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers praise consistent taste and ease of use, though some report it can be overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (29%), Sugar, Water, Water Chestnut (8%), Pineapple (7%), Barley Malt Vinegar, Green Pepper (5%), Red Pepper (5%), Pineapple Juice Concentrate (4%), Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Salt, Toasted Sesame Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Sharwood's Sweet & Sour Cooking Sauce 425g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Sweet & Sour Cooking Sauce 425g is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSourFruityTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDippingMeal Prep