Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sharwood's Tarka Dahl Curry Sauce Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (20%), Red Lentils (13%) (Toor Dal, Chana Dal), Fried Onion (Onions, Rapeseed Oil), Rapeseed Oil, Lentil Flour, Spices, Coriander, Ginger Purée, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaves

Check Sharwood's Tarka Dahl Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Tarka Dahl Curry Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping
Gluten Free? Sharwood's Tarka Dahl Curry Sauce | Spoonful