Is Sharwood's Tikka Masala Mild Curry Sauce 420g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Yoghurt, Milk, Double Cream, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Creamed Coconut, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Desiccated Coconut, Ground Cumin, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Coriander Seed, Coriander, Salt, Ground Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Sharwood's Tikka Masala Mild Curry Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Tikka Masala Mild Curry Sauce 420g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping