Is Sharwood's Vegan Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • creamed coconut
  • desiccated coconut
  • coconut milk

creamed coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

desiccated coconut
coconut milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (32%), Coconut Milk (5%) (Coconut Milk, Water), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Onion (2.5%), Creamed Coconut, Ginger Purée (1.5%), Garlic Purée (1%), Desiccated Coconut, Ground Cumin Seeds, Pea Protein, Ground Coriander Seeds, Coriander, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Rice Protein, Ground Spices, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Caraway Seeds, Ground Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Flavouring

Check Sharwood's Vegan Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Vegan Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping