Is SHAVED BRUSSELS SPROUTS AND KALE SLAW SALAD, SHAVED BRUSSELS SPROUTS AND KALE SLAW Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRUSSELS SPROUTS, CELERY, CARROTS, CRANBERRIES DRIED (CRANBERRIES, CANE SUGAR REFINED SUNFOWER OIL IS USED AS A PROCESSING AID), BASIL VINAIGRETTE (OIL BLEND (SUNFLOWER OIL / EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE), LEMON JUICE, HONEY, MUSTARD DIJON (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT,CHARDONNAY WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES & TURMERIC), BASIL, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER), ALMONDS, PARMESAN SHREDDED (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BLACK KALE.

Check SHAVED BRUSSELS SPROUTS AND KALE SLAW SALAD, SHAVED BRUSSELS SPROUTS AND KALE SLAW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The GoSalad