Is Shaw's, marketfresh, carrot picnic cake Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Carrots, Whole Eggs, Raisins, Apples, Walnuts, Coconut (Treated With Sulfur Dioxide As A ), Water, Sodium Bicarbonate (Leavening), Spices, Salt, Natural Flavor, If Iced: Sugar, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Alginate, Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Dextrose, Corn Starch, Soy Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavor, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Benzoic Acid, Lactic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Propyl Gallate (Antioxidant), Artificial Color

Check Shaw's, marketfresh, carrot picnic cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee