Is Sheba ® Select Slices Adult Wet Cat Food Poultry Selection in Gravy 12x85g Pouch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- including duck 4
- turkey 4% in the chunk
- duck
- meat
- including poultry 4% in the chunk
- including chicken 4% in the chunk
- including duck 4% in the chunk
- animal derivatives
including duck 4
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
With Duck: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (Including Duck 4% in the Chunk**), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Cereals, Minerals, Various Sugars, With Chicken: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (Including Chicken 4% in the Chunk**), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Cereals, Minerals, Various Sugars, With Poultry: Meat and Animal Derivatives (Including Poultry 4% in the Chunk), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Cereals, Minerals, Various Sugars, With Duck and Turkey: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (Including Duck 4% and Turkey 4% in the Chunk**), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Cereals, Minerals, Various Sugars, *93% Natural, **Chunks 43% of product
Check Sheba ® Select Slices Adult Wet Cat Food Poultry Selection in Gravy 12x85g Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sheba ® Select Slices Adult Wet Cat Food Poultry Selection in Gravy 12x85g Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Sheba ® Select Slices Adult Wet Cat Food Poultry Selection in Gravy 12x85g Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


