Is Shedd's Spread Country Crock Light 39% Vegetable Oil Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly buttery flavor with a spreadable, creamy texture that softens at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast and bagels, melting on vegetables, sautéing, and in baking or frosting recipes. Reviewers frequently note consistent spreadability, mild taste suitable for everyday use, and occasional comments about packaging and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Salt, Whey (Milk), Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta), Used To Protect Quality, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3)

Check Shedd's Spread Country Crock Light 39% Vegetable Oil Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shedd's Spread Country Crock Light 39% Vegetable Oil Spread is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHy-VeeIGAWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichToppingSnacking