Is Shefu tofu bites BBQ Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari soy sauce
- tofu
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOFU (SOYBEANS, WATER, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SEA SALT, BREWING STARTER [ASPERGILLUS SOJAE]), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE, SPICES, SMOKE FLAVOUR, CANOLA OIL.
Check Shefu tofu bites BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shefu tofu bites BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
About this product
Unknown · Nugget, Piece


