Is Tesco Finest Vintage Gouda Cheese 200 G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • gouda cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

gouda cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gouda Cheese ( Milk ), Colour (Annatto Norbixin).

Check Tesco Finest Vintage Gouda Cheese 200 G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Vintage Gouda Cheese 200 G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButterySavoryRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing