Is Shells And Real Aged Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- organic cheddar cheese
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese powder
- organic non-fat dry milk
- organic cream
- organic cream powder
- organic whey
- organic natural flavors
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, ORGANIC CREAM POWDER (ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, VITAMIN E TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE], ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL (TO REDUCE DUSTING), LACTIC ACID POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO REDUCE CAKING), ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (ADDED FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID. *DRIED.
Check Shells And Real Aged Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shells And Real Aged Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S


