Is Shells And Real Aged Cheddar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavors
- lactic acid powder
- enzymes
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, ORGANIC CREAM POWDER (ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, VITAMIN E TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE], ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL (TO REDUCE DUSTING), LACTIC ACID POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO REDUCE CAKING), ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (ADDED FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID. *DRIED.
Check Shells And Real Aged Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shells And Real Aged Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S


