Is Shelton Poultry Turkey Jerky, Original, 0.50-Ounce (Pack of 12) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Meat, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Water, Garlic Powder, Pepper, Onion Powder
Check Shelton Poultry Turkey Jerky, Original, 0.50-Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shelton Poultry Turkey Jerky, Original, 0.50-Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Shelton Poultry Turkey Jerky, Original, 0.50-Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


