Is Shelton's Turkey Jerky, Hot & Spicy, 4 Ounce Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Meat, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Water, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder And Onion Powder

Check Shelton's Turkey Jerky, Hot & Spicy, 4 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shelton's Turkey Jerky, Hot & Spicy, 4 Ounce Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go