Is SHERBET, BLACK RASPBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE (CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY PUREE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40, BLUE 1), CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID.

Check SHERBET, BLACK RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking