Is SHERBET, LIME Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • grade a whey solids

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, MILK, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, LIME PUREE (WATER, CITRUS PULP, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO. 1), STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, GRADE A WHEY SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 60), CITRIC ACID.

Check SHERBET, LIME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go