Is Sherbet Strawberries Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 160a
160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (also called Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, acidity regulators (330, 500), flavours, colours (163, 160a), allergen statement: may contain milk, choking warning: not suitable for children under 4, please store in cool, dry conditions, made in turkey be treat wise-enjoy a balanced diet each serving contains energy sodium protein sat fat carbs sugars 18 mg 412 kj di fat < 1,0 g di <1% < 1,0 g 23,9 g 19,4g < 1,0g di <1% di 5% di 1% di di <1% 8% 22% enjoy your favourite treats as part of a balanced diet
Check Sherbet Strawberries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sherbet Strawberries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


