Is SHERRY SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- mayonnaise
- xanthan gum
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD, SALT, LEMON JUICE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SUGAR, SHERRY COOKING WINE, TOMATO PASTE, FIG CONCENTRATE, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, TURMERIC), SALT, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, TAMARIND PUREE, SPICES, DRIED ONION, CITRIC ACID.
Check SHERRY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHERRY SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


