Is SHERRY & SHALLOT BERKSHIRE PORK SAUSAGE, SHERRY & SHALLOT BERKSHIRE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SHERRY WINE VINEGAR, WATER, SEA SALT, SHALLOTS, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, CELERY POWDER, CANE SUGAR.

Check SHERRY & SHALLOT BERKSHIRE PORK SAUSAGE, SHERRY & SHALLOT BERKSHIRE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichSnacking