Is Shimaya Dashi no Moto, Katuodasi, bonito Flavor Seasoning 3.5oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Seasoning Agents (Powdered Dried Bonito, Bonito Extract), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract
Check Shimaya Dashi no Moto, Katuodasi, bonito Flavor Seasoning 3.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shimaya Dashi no Moto, Katuodasi, bonito Flavor Seasoning 3.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kinder's Woodfired Garlic With Hardwood Smoked Flavor Seasoning
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
Kinder's Seasoning Woodfired Garlic With Hardwood Smoked Flavor
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Holy Cow BBQ Rub 10.5oz)
Muso Umami Broth Bonito, Shiitake & kombu Dashi Powder
Where to buy
Shimaya Dashi no Moto, Katuodasi, bonito Flavor Seasoning 3.5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


