Is Shimiya Bonito Soup Stock 50g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried bonito powder
  • bonito extract
  • 627
  • 631
  • 621

dried bonito powder

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bonito extract
627
631

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose, Flavour Enhancer (621), Salt, Dried Bonito Powder, Bonito Extract, Flavour Enhancer (631, 627), Yeast Extract

Check Shimiya Bonito Soup Stock 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Shimiya Bonito Soup Stock 50g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
UmamiSavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep