Is SHIMMER EGGS CRISPIES IN MILK CHOCOLATE, SHIMMER EGGS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • edible shellac

edible shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CRISP RICE {RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT (CONTAINS GLUTEN), SALT}, GUM ARABIC, TAPIOCA STARCH, EDIBLE SHELLAC AND SHIMMER COATING (MICA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE).

Check SHIMMER EGGS CRISPIES IN MILK CHOCOLATE, SHIMMER EGGS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking