Is Shirakiku Bean Cake With Rice Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hydrogenated starch hydrolysates
- dextrin
hydrogenated starch hydrolysates
Dietitian noteHydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Red Bean Paste (Sugar, Sugar Alcohol[Sorbitol, Maltitol, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysates (Corn, Potato, Sweet Potato, Cassava)), Red Bean, Water, Agar, Potassium Sorbate). Rice Cake (Sugar, Water, Glutinous Rice Powder, Syrup (Corn, Potato, Sweet Potato), Sorbitol, B-Amylase, Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrin), Glutinous Rice Powder, Water, Syrup (Corn, Potato Starch, Sweet Potato).
Check Shirakiku Bean Cake With Rice Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shirakiku Bean Cake With Rice Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


