Is Shirakiku Bean Cake With Rice Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • B-amylase

B-amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Red Bean Paste (Sugar, Sugar Alcohol[Sorbitol, Maltitol, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysates (Corn, Potato, Sweet Potato, Cassava)), Red Bean, Water, Agar, Potassium Sorbate). Rice Cake (Sugar, Water, Glutinous Rice Powder, Syrup (Corn, Potato, Sweet Potato), Sorbitol, B-Amylase, Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrin), Glutinous Rice Powder, Water, Syrup (Corn, Potato Starch, Sweet Potato).

Check Shirakiku Bean Cake With Rice Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go